FINAL FANTASY VII(PlayStation)

Boss guide

Plan around raised-tail counters, Pyramids, restraints and elemental absorption. Summarizes 18 matched HP/MP records and preparations for key battles.

Scope: Main scope: original standard Japanese PS version (January 31, 1997); International additions noted separately / Content checked: October 2, 2026

30 story battle groups: counters, restraints and next actions

EnemyLocationActions/preparationDuring or after battle
Guard ScorpionMako Reactor No. 1Attack with lightning; heal or wait when its tail rises.Attacking while raised triggers a Tail Laser counter.
Air BusterMako Reactor No. 5Use lightning and attacks from behind.Keep someone ready to heal against counters after attacking from behind.
ApsSewerWeak to fire. Attack with Fire and heal the party after its wave attack.The wave also hits the enemy itself. Prioritize your own healing.
RenoSector 7 pillarAttack Pyramids to free companions.Break them before everyone is trapped.
Sample:H0512Shinra BuildingTarget the main enemy and retain poison-healing options.Do not keep killing only the accompanying enemies.
Hundred Gunner/Heli GunnerShinra Building elevatorUse Barret's ranged weapon or lightning magic.Aerith and others' close-range attacks may not reach.
Rufus/Dark NationShinra Building roofHeal with Cloud alone and defeat the support-using dog first.Do not give all healing materia to the other party.
Motor BallEscape from MidgarUse lightning and maintain the party's HP.Expect fire attacks. Check HP after the escape minigame.
BottomswellUnder JunonUse magic or ranged attacks against the floating main enemy.Free an ally trapped in a water sphere by casting non-Bio magic, such as Fire, on the sphere.
Jenova・BIRTHTransport shipSpread healing across several characters because Stop can disable a healer.Pick up Ifrit after battle before leaving the room.
DyneCorel PrisonPrepare healing and a weapon for Barret alone.You cannot fight with healing roles spread across a three-person party.
Gi NattakCave of the GiUsing an X-Potion on the main enemy is an option.An undead enemy defeatable through healing effects. Finish pickups first.
Materia KeeperMt. NibelAvoid fire and prepare party-wide healing and lightning protection.To learn Trine, have its equipped character take it before killing the enemy.
PalmerRocket TownKeep healing, defeat him and continue to the plane event.Prepare for the gun's elemental attacks.
Red DragonTemple of the AncientsAvoid feeding its fire absorption; use physical or other-element attacks.Check that you collect Bahamut immediately after battle.
Demons GateTemple exitReduce physical attacks with the back row and Barrier, and attack with Limits or other tools.Change Aerith's rare equipment before battle.
Jenova・LIFEForgotten CapitalUse a Water Ring or similar water protection.Keep someone who nullifies or absorbs water available to heal.
Twin HeadGaia's CliffUse ice on the fire head and fire on the ice head.Heal in preparation for the party-wide attack immediately after each head dies.
Jenova・DEATHWhirlwind MazePrepare fire resistance and protection against silencing the healer.Check pre-Meteor pickups first.
Ultima WeaponMideelHeal after party-wide attacks and continue until the battle ends.This is not the battle that awards Cloud's ultimate weapon.
Carry ArmorUnderwater ReactorUse lightning to remove arms, free captured characters and reach the main body.Damage to an arm also reaches its captive. Prepare MBarrier and party-wide healing.
RudeRocket launch padReduce the soldiers; steal Ziedrich before killing him if pursuing it.Heal before entering the rocket code.
Three TurksReturn to MidgarIf fighting, check steals, statuses and elemental absorption.Depending on Wutai progression, an option to avoid the battle may be available.
Proud CladMako CannonRemove the part applying Reflect and prepare healing after party-wide attacks.Check before casting healing magic on someone with Reflect. Bring Barret to the next stairs.
HojoMako CannonPrioritize the main enemy over the capsule's companions.Defeating him does not end the consecutive battles.
Heretic HojoMako CannonAttack the main body and restore HP lost to arm attacks.Save MP for healing and status cures in the third stage.
Ultimate Lifeform Hojo NAMako CannonUse prevention such as Ribbon and cures against consecutive attacks and statuses.If the controllable healer is disabled, have someone else use an item.
Jenova・SYNTHESISNorthern CraterCheck HP around the start of the countdown and attack the main body.Save party-wide healing for Ultima after the countdown.
Reverse SephirothNorthern CraterWatch body-part revival and core status to progress toward the main body.The number of parties can vary. Prepare equipment for the other parties too.
Safer SephirothNorthern CraterRestore HP and statuses after party-wide attacks, then resume attacking.No fixed HP or guaranteed winning setup is asserted.
Back to contents ↑

18 matched HP/MP records

BossesHPMP
Guard Scorpion8000
Air Buster12000
Aps18000
Hundred Gunner16000
Heli Gunner10000
Motor Ball2600120
Jenova・BIRTH4000110
Dyne120020
Lost Number7000300
Materia Keeper8400300
Palmer6000240
Rapps6000300
Godo100001000
Red Dragon6800300
Demons Gate10000400
Jenova・LIFE10000300
Jenova・DEATH25000800
Ultimate Lifeform Hojo NA30000100
  • These are not values for similarly named regular enemies or battles elsewhere. This selected table excludes multiple parts, variable conditions and unmatched final bosses; it is not a denominator for every boss.
Back to contents ↑

Safer battle: distinguish standard-PS and added-version techniques

Technique/situationStandard Japanese PS versionInternational
Strong single-target magicUses FlareUses Shadow Flare
SupernovaMagic damage, Silence and Confuse against the partyDamage equal to 15/16 of current HP; also inflicts Slow
Pale HorseDamage equal to 7/8 of current HPDamage plus Frog and Minimum
Attacking while it is airborneMelee weapons cannot reach; switch to magic or ranged optionsCheck attacks that can reach in this version too
  • Prioritize HP and Confuse/Silence treatment, and reapply defensive effects removed by Dispel. Do not treat the standard version's party-wide attack as the added version's proportional damage.
Back to contents ↑

Recruitment and side-trip battles

EnemyLocation/prerequisiteResponse/reward
Lost NumberShinra Mansion safeWatch the later change into physical or magic form. Receive the key and Odin after victory.
Reno/RudeGongagaBattle during optional exploration. Prepare healing and cures for Silence or other statuses.
RappsWutai's Da-chao statueFought while materia is stolen. Prepare healing items and wind protection.
GourikiFive-floor pagoda, floor 1Yuffie alone. Give her HP and healing magic.
ShakeFive-floor pagoda, floor 2Prepare for physical attacks with Barrier or other defense and healing.
ChekhovFive-floor pagoda, floor 3Prepare paralysis protection such as Jewel Ring.
StanivFive-floor pagoda, floor 4Prepare for physical attacks and keep healing.
GodoFive-floor pagoda, floor 5To learn Trine, equip Yuffie with Enemy Skill that does not yet know it.
Reno/RudeShinra airshipCheck Toughness Ring and Ziedrich steals.
Ultima WeaponAirborne on the world mapFollow it by airship when it flees. Defeating it in the final battle near Cosmo Canyon awards the identically named weapon.
  • Conflicting descriptions of Ultima Weapon's exact first appearance remain unresolved. Treat this as a side trip after the Diamond event.
Back to contents ↑

Three additional battles exclusive to International

EnemyBattle locationPreparation/missables
Diamond WeaponCoast approaching MidgarSteal Rising Sun before defeating it. Standard Japanese PS has only the scene.
Emerald WeaponSeabed reached by submarineWatch the time limit and number of equipped materia. Sensui's acquisition conditions are in a separate table.
Ruby WeaponDesert near Corel PrisonTouch the red part appearing in the desert. It does not appear in standard Japanese PS.
  • Complete actions, resistances and fixed victory sequences for the two added enemies are not included. They are not mixed into standard Japanese PS mandatory bosses.
Back to contents ↑

Allocate resources before consecutive battles

  1. Leave healing materia and items with characters fighting alone. In Shinra Building's split battles and Dyne's battle, do not rely on another party's healer.
  2. Check which target frees a restraint. Distinguish Reno's Pyramids, Bottomswell's water spheres and Carry Armor's arms.
  3. Check elemental absorption before summoning. Animation time also passes during the train time limit, so avoid repeatedly using lengthy attacks.
Back to contents ↑
🔥Popular guides
  1. 1Brotato Character Tier Comparison: First Clear and Danger 5 Picks
  2. 2Dungeon Clawler Builds: 4 Early Choices and 6 Character Builds
  3. 3Brotato Build Guide: Weapons, Upgrades and Pitfalls for 8 Characters
  4. 4Everything is Crab Walkthrough — Early Decisions to Higher Pressure
  5. 5Mouthwashing Walkthrough and Collectibles Guide

Based on site-wide views, captured July 6, 2026 (previous 28 days plus capture day).