Final Fantasy VI(Super Famicom)

Boss guide

Overcome key bosses by checking counterattacks, elemental absorption and recruitment events. Organizes the eight legendary dragons' locations and consecutive battles from Kefka's Tower to Kefka.

Scope: Japanese Super Famicom release (April 2, 1994) / GBA additions and Pixel Remaster changes noted separately / Content checked: October 2, 2026

Key pre-ruin battles: check counters and absorption first

Boss / locationBattle actionsCautions
Ymir / NarsheAttack only while the head is exposedAttacking the shell triggers a 10000 Volt counterattack.
Vargas / Mount KoltsUse Mash's Exploding FistPress A after ←→←. The procedure differs before and after Mash appears.
Ultros / Lethe RiverAttack with fire/lightning and heal with Banon's PrayBanon being knocked out causes a game over.
Tunnel Armor / caveCeles's Runic and Locke's attacksUse healing items while Runic is active.
Phantom TrainUsing a Phoenix Down on the enemy is an optionUndead. Also check status-recovery supplies.
Kefka / defending NarsheUse Runic in a party including CelesDivide strength among 3 groups and also retain a rear guard.
Dadaluma / ZozoAttack with unique abilities such as Drill or BlitzPrepare for thrown counterattacks in response to normal attacks.
Ultros / operaPrepare a healer other than CelesCeles does not join this battle.
Ifrit and ShivaIce against the fire opponent; fire against the ice opponentThey absorb their own element. Check which opponent has switched in.
Number 024Check its weakness after Barrier ChangeWatch the response before continuing with the same element.
Number 128Focus attacks on the main bodyDo not exhaust healing items in the mine-cart battles.
Left and right cranesDistinguish lightning against the right crane from each crane's elemental absorptionThe left absorbs lightning, so avoid group lightning attacks.
Flame EaterIce attacks; Aqua Breath against summoned BalloonsAbsorbs fire. Also watch ordinary spell reflection after Reflect.
Ultros / Espers' Gathering PlaceUse Sketch when Relm appearsDo not overlook the required event action by focusing only on attacks.
Air ForceAttack according to the state of its parts and BitBeware magic absorption while Bit is present.
Ultima Weapon / Floating ContinentKeep a healer available after group attacksDo not mix an HP-damage approach with an MP-depletion approach partway through.
Nelapa / Floating Continent escapeAvoid reflected spells and use item attacks or similar optionsWatch the remaining escape time and move immediately after victory.
Back to contents ↑

HP and MP for 47 cross-checked bosses and parts

Even enemies with the same name can have different values by appearance or form. Compare them with their location and form. HP and MP are guidance for approaches, not a complete boss list or damage formula.

Enemy / partTiming / locationHPMP
DullahanAirship unlock / Narshe234501721
ValigarmandaAirship unlock / Narshe3000050000
YetiAirship unlock / Narshe172006990
Behemoth King (first battle)Post-ruin recruitment190001600
Behemoth King (undead)Post-ruin recruitment190009999
Magic MasterPost-ruin recruitment5000050000
HidonPost-ruin recruitment2500012500
WrexsoulPost-ruin recruitment230665066
Soul SaverPost-ruin recruitment3066566
Tunnel ArmorLocke's scenario1300900
KefkaDefense of Narshe30003000
DadalumaDefense of Narshe / opera32701005
UltrosOpera House2550500
IfritEmpire through Floating Continent3300600
ShivaEmpire through Floating Continent3000500
Number 024Empire through Floating Continent4777777
Number 128Empire through Floating Continent3276810
Right BladeEmpire through Floating Continent400150
Left BladeEmpire through Floating Continent700470
Crane (left)Empire through Floating Continent1800447
Crane (right)Empire through Floating Continent2300447
Flame EaterEmpire through Floating Continent8400480
UltrosEspers' Gathering Place22000750
UltrosAbove the Floating Continent170008000
TyphonEmpire through Floating Continent1000040000
Air ForceEmpire through Floating Continent8000750
Laser CannonEmpire through Floating Continent3300335
Missile BayEmpire through Floating Continent30007000
BitEmpire through Floating Continent420285
Ultima WeaponEmpire through Floating Continent240005000
NelapaEmpire through Floating Continent2800280
Ultima BusterKefka's Tower5500019000
InfernoKefka's Tower308009700
FiendKefka's Tower630004800
GuardianKefka's Tower600005200
DemonKefka's Tower5800018900
GoddessKefka's Tower4400019000
Ymir (shell)Opening visit to Narshe50000120
Ice DragonEight legendary dragons244009000
Storm DragonEight legendary dragons420001250
Earth DragonEight legendary dragons2850016500
Blue DragonEight legendary dragons269003800
Red DragonEight legendary dragons300001780
Holy DragonEight legendary dragons1850012000
Skull DragonEight legendary dragons328001999
Gold DragonEight legendary dragons324004000
KefkaFinal battle6200038000
  • Ymir's shell is the source of its counterattack. Depleting the shell's HP is not the normal progression requirement.
  • Entries with unresolved display-name differences, left/right labels or numerical discrepancies are not included in this table.
Back to contents ↑

Key post-ruin battles: connect bosses with recruitment conditions

BossAttacks and preparationAction after battle
4 TentaclesEach absorbs different elements. Also consider Vacuum Wave, Tools and other attacks.Recruit Edgar and speak to the castle's old man to surface.
DullahanAvoid ice and attack with fire. Prepare Shell and healing.Advance through the opened passage to the Falcon.
HumbabaAvoid lightning and consider poison. Watch the party change partway through the rematch.Fenrir on the first encounter; Tina in the rematch after obtaining the airship.
Behemoth King2 consecutive battles: the first enemy, then an undead one from behind. Use Holy Water on the latter.After the cave rescue, go from Thamasa to the Coliseum.
ChadarnookAttack its demon form. Consider fire/holy and prepare lightning protection.Take Lakshmi from the bookcase and confirm Relm's recruitment.
ValigarmandaProtect against ice and use fire spells.Collect the magicite and enter the Yeti's Cave from the cliff.
YetiConsider fire/poison and keep healing after it powers up.Bring Mog and speak again.
HidonDefeat all Erebus enemies and watch Grand Trine.Confirm Stragos learned it.
WrexsoulEnd its possession of an ally and attack the main body when it appears.Alexander on Doma's throne.
Magic MasterUse non-elemental magic and prepare Reraise for the final Ultima.Check it is learned before taking Soul of Thamasa.
DeathgazeEncountered while flying. Consider fire/holy; if it escapes, wait to encounter it again.Bahamut aboard the airship after defeating it.
Back to contents ↑

The 8 legendary dragons: locations and weaknesses

DragonLocationWeaknessPreparation
Ice DragonValley of the esper in NarsheFireProtect against ice. Use fire to thaw frozen allies.
Storm DragonPress the switch on Mount ZozoLightningLeave an action available to heal after powerful group wind attacks.
Earth DragonOpera House stageWind / waterFloat. Reapply it if dispelled.
Blue DragonBeyond the Ancient Castle's hidden stairsLightningPrepare for water and status exchanges.
Red DragonPhoenix CaveIce / waterProtect against fire and check who is affected by Level 4 Flare.
Holy DragonChest room in the Cultists' TowerNo specific weaknessInflict silence with Silence. Also check the tower's magic restrictions.
Gold DragonParty 2's route in Kefka's TowerWaterBlock lightning with equipment such as the Thunder Shield.
Skull DragonParty 3's route in Kefka's TowerFire / holyRibbon or instant-death protection.
  • Defeat all 8 to obtain Jihad magicite. The original SFC reward does not include "Wrath of the Gods" or unlocking the Dragons' Den.
  • Do not focus only on weaknesses and mix in group spells of an element the enemy absorbs.
Back to contents ↑

Kefka's Tower minibosses and the Warring Triad

BossRouteKey points
Ultima BusterParty 2, optional battleYou can ignore it and continue. If fighting, prepare ice protection and healing.
InfernoParty 3Delta Attack while both arms remain. Prepare petrification protection and defeat the main body.
GuardianLater central routeWeak to lightning/water. Its action program changes in a long battle.
FiendLater left routeWeak to holy. Bring Stragos if collecting Force Field.
DemonLater central routeWeak to poison. Prepare recovery for Stop and other ailments, plus instant-death protection.
GoddessLater right routeAbsorbs lightning/holy. Beware the state caused by Love's Declaration, which makes a character protect it from attacks.
Back to contents ↑

From the gods' statue to Kefka: prepare for 4 stages

StageActions to checkYour preparation
Stage 1: face and armsEarth attacks and multiple partsFloat and group healing. Reduce the number of parts to reduce incoming hits.
Stage 2: 4 partsMagic, machinery and physical attacks arrive togetherUse effective status effects, such as Silence on Magic and instant death on Machine.
Stage 3: 2 partsA healing part and Rest on defeatDefeat the healer first with non-elemental attacks. Prepare Reraise or summons that avoid physical attacks.
KefkaHeartless Angel reduces everyone's HP to 1Retain group healing, then resume attacking after recovery.
  • The statue parts do not display unique names on the SFC screen. Do not confuse Pixel Remaster's letter names with the original game's displayed names.
  • At transitions in the consecutive battles, knocked-out characters are replaced by reserves. Revive healers before the transition if you want to keep them.
Back to contents ↑
🔥Popular guides
  1. 1Brotato Character Tier Comparison: First Clear and Danger 5 Picks
  2. 2Dungeon Clawler Builds: 4 Early Choices and 6 Character Builds
  3. 3Brotato Build Guide: Weapons, Upgrades and Pitfalls for 8 Characters
  4. 4Everything is Crab Walkthrough — Early Decisions to Higher Pressure
  5. 5Mouthwashing Walkthrough and Collectibles Guide

Based on site-wide views, captured July 6, 2026 (previous 28 days plus capture day).