Advertising disclosure: This page includes affiliate links and Google ads. We may earn a commission on purchases through these links. Commissions do not affect our editorial opinions.

ANIMAL WELL Steam Achievements: All 20 Conditions and Saved Unlock Rates

Rates retain the saved May 22, 2026 values. A lower rate alone does not establish greater difficulty. Official conditions are checked, distinguishing achievement actions from ending names.

Updated: 2026/10/17

Unlock-rate summary for all 20

The bars and rows use the same saved data: a historical share of players who unlocked an achievement, rather than live rates or a skill ranking.

SECRET EGG
93.3%
EXPLORER
92.1%
BACK AND FORTH FOREVER
59.1%
EGG ENJOYER
55.8%
EGG HOBBYIST
47.5%
WALK THE DOG
47.2%
CHAMELEON
44.6%
OSTRICH
44.6%
SEAHORSE
44.2%
GHOST
40.8%
TRAVEL FLUTE
39%
MANTICORE
36.7%
EGG LORD
32.7%
SECRET RABBIT
32.3%
BUBBLE ECSTASY
30.8%
GOOD ENDING
24%
CANDLE BRIGHT
22.3%
EGG WELL
16.8%
EXIT
15.4%
SNEAK
8.5%

Saved May 22, 2026. Colors identify the five editorial groups, not measured difficulty.

📊 Steam global achievement unlock rates (saved data)

Saved unlock-rate data from Steam Community Stats.The share of Steam players who earned each achievement (20 achievements; five lowest and five highest rates shown).

🔥 Five lowest unlock rates (not a difficulty measure)
SNEAK

SNEAK

8.5%
EXIT

EXIT

15.4%
EGG WELL

EGG WELL

16.8%
CANDLE BRIGHT

CANDLE BRIGHT

22.3%
GOOD ENDING

GOOD ENDING

24%
✨ Five highest unlock rates (earned by more players)
SECRET EGG

SECRET EGG

93.3%
EXPLORER

EXPLORER

92.1%

Find the map

BACK AND FORTH FOREVER

BACK AND FORTH FOREVER

59.1%
EGG ENJOYER

EGG ENJOYER

55.8%
EGG HOBBYIST

EGG HOBBYIST

47.5%

Source: Steam Community Stats (snapshot:2026-05-22)

Achievement progress

0 / 0 complete (saved automatically on this device)

🌱 Early exploration and movement

SECRET EGG93.3%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect one regular secret egg and update your shelf/count records.

EXPLORER92.1%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect the map, then use its explored-room display to track unvisited routes.

BACK AND FORTH FOREVER59.1%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Ride the moving Disc, practicing the rebound and jump height in a safe room.

🥚 Egg milestones

EGG ENJOYER55.8%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect 8 regular eggs, then check the Animal Flute door at the egg room.

EGG HOBBYIST47.5%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect 16 regular eggs, comparing found locations with shelf gaps.

EGG LORD32.7%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect 32 regular eggs, also the milestone for returning to the Spinning Top door.

EGG WELL16.8%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect all 64 regular eggs. The 65th egg is separate from this shelf count.

🦎 Animals and secret exploration

WALK THE DOG47.2%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Use Yo-Yo-assisted movement, guiding a chinchilla and checking the ride interaction.

CHAMELEON44.6%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect the V. flame; the condition is its acquisition, rather than imitating a chameleon.

OSTRICH44.6%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect the G. flame, reading the head movements and lower switches.

SEAHORSE44.2%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect the B. flame, separately from the three-switch acquisition of the initial B. Wand.

GHOST40.8%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Collect the P. flame. Separate the shrine’s tool exchange from the later delivery and chase.

SECRET RABBIT32.3%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Find one secret rabbit, a first goal separate from collecting all 16 regular rabbits.

🏁 Progression and action conditions

TRAVEL FLUTE39%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Use the Animal Flute’s alternative travel, checking the statue’s response and entering the opened route.

MANTICORE36.7%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Release the Manticore, checking the route and mechanisms after the four flames.

BUBBLE ECSTASY30.8%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Pop 1,000 bubbles; the condition concerns the number of bubbles popped.

GOOD ENDING24%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Be crushed by a chinchilla; this does not require a favorable story ending.

CANDLE BRIGHT22.3%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Light every Candle, recording collected Matches separately from lit locations.

💀 Two lower-rate entries in the snapshot

EXIT15.4%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Leave the well; check the ending guide’s closed section for progression beyond 64 eggs.

SNEAK8.5%
Read the unlock condition and checks

Approach a squirrel quietly. Check slow movement rather than treating this as a restricted playthrough or ARG ending.

Five goals toward all achievements

  1. Progress through map, tools and four flames, checking exploration, animal and movement conditions.
  2. Track Matches and Candles and follow the UV route; no claim that this unlocks half the eggs at once is made.
  3. Check the 8-, 16- and 32-egg milestones, and return to the Top door at 32.
  4. Collect the 64 shelf eggs, then check progression involving the 65th separately.
  5. Choose remaining actions such as EXIT, SNEAK and GOOD ENDING from official conditions, without guessed time limits or restricted-playthrough requirements.
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Q1 How many achievements are there? ▼
A

Steam lists 20. Rates are a saved snapshot; the lowest rate does not necessarily mean the hardest task.

Q2 What does SNEAK require? ▼
A

Approach a squirrel quietly. It is not a restricted playthrough forbidding actions or an ARG ending.

Q3 How do GOOD ENDING and EXIT differ? ▼
A

GOOD ENDING involves being crushed by a chinchilla; EXIT involves leaving the well. Their names do not make them the same ending.

Q4 What do the animal-named achievements mean? ▼
A

They correspond to obtaining flames: CHAMELEON/V., GHOST/P., SEAHORSE/B. and OSTRICH/G., rather than imitating animals.

Q5 What are the egg milestones? ▼
A

8, 16, 32 and all 64 regular eggs. Compare shelf and collection records without making UV the universal starting condition.

🎮 Related games and accessoriesAmazon Associates
🛒 Related gear on Amazon JapanAmazon Associates
📕 Books and merchandise on Rakuten JapanRakuten Affiliate
🔥Popular guides
  1. 1Brotato Character Tier Comparison: First Clear and Danger 5 Picks
  2. 2Dungeon Clawler Builds: 4 Early Choices and 6 Character Builds
  3. 3Brotato Build Guide: Weapons, Upgrades and Pitfalls for 8 Characters
  4. 4Everything is Crab Walkthrough — Early Decisions to Higher Pressure
  5. 5Mouthwashing Walkthrough and Collectibles Guide

Based on site-wide views, captured July 6, 2026 (previous 28 days plus capture day).